Anand Asokan

President

Bionics
Rehabilitation Robotics
Deep Learning
Collaborative Robotics

Projects

Biped (Ongoing)
ARES
ARMatron - A Gesture Recognition Glove

Hari Prasanth P

Vice President

Legged Robotics
Motion Planning
Control Theory
Machine Learning

Projects

Biped (Ongoing)
ARES
Parallel Manipulators
Lego EV3

V Venkatesh Prasad

Vice President

Mobile Robotics
Humanoid Robotics
Deep Learning
Computer Vision
Control

Projects

Biped (Ongoing)
ASCON

Madhan S

Treasurer

Mobile Robotics
Artificial Intelligence
Multi-robot system
Motion planning and Control
Computer Vision

Projects

Soccer Robots (Ongoing)
Mobile Robotics Development Platform
ARES

Anirudh Swaminathan

Treasurer
Former Web Ops Head

Deep Learning
Mobile Robotics
Reinforcement Learning
Intelligent Vision

Projects

PEPPER (Ongoing)
ARES

Vigneshwar M

Head - Workshops and Inductions

Rehabilitation Robotics
Design and Fabrication
Machine Learning
AI Development

Projects

Biped (Ongoing)
ARES

Subramanian Krishnan

Head - External Affairs and Alumni Relations

Motion Planning for Mobile Robots
Deep Learning
Probabilistic Robotics - SLAM

Projects

PEPPER (Ongoing)
Air Hockey
ASCON

PSVS Sai Kumar

Head - External Affairs

Legged Robotics
Underwater Robotics
Dynamics and Control

Projects

Biped (Ongoing)

Chinari Subhechha Subudhi

Member

Non-linear Control Theory
System Modelling
Orbital Mechanics

Projects

Quadcopter (ongoing)
ASCON

Nikhil Jonnavithula

Member

Motion Planning
Control Systems
Machine Learning

Projects

Biped(Ongoing)
Control for 4-DoF HEBI Manipulator
IOT based capacitance measurement
Robotic chair assembly IKEA
ASCON

Rajiv Vaidyanathan N

Member

Artificial Intelligence
Deep Learning
Machine Learning
Mechanics

Projects

Soccer Bots (Ongoing)

Surya M

Member

Artificial Intelligence
Computer vision
Deep learning
Reinforcement Learning
Electronics and circuit design

Projects

PEPPER (Ongoing)

Akshaya K S

Member

Mobile Robotics
Control
Image Processing

Projects

Soccer Robots (Ongoing)
UXO - The Minesweeper

Ananda Rangan N

Member

Control
Legged Robotics
Mobile Robotics
Embedded Systems

Projects

Biped (Ongoing)
Roboat

Aswin Gururaj

Web Ops Head

Control
Mobile Robotics
Embedded Systems

Projects

Ballbot (Ongoing)
RoBoat

Dhanavel C

Member

Machine learning
Image Processing

Projects

PEPPER (Ongoing)
3 DOF Arm
QR Detector

Harinaathgobi C

Web Ops Head

Control
Mobile Robotics
Image Processing

Projects

Ballbot (Ongoing)
Dots and Boxes Solver
Roboat

Naveen S

Member

Multi-robot systems
Machine Learning
Image Processing
Artificial Intelligence

Projects

Soccer Robots (Ongoing)

R Hari Shankar

Member

Control
Mobile Robotics
Machine Learning
Image Processing

Projects

Ballbot (Ongoing)

Rishab Balasubramanian

Member

Control Robotics
Image Processing
Machine Learning

Projects

Ballbot (Ongoing)
PEPPER
American Sign Language to Text Coversion
Snakebot

Soumyarup Lahiri

Member

Computer Vision
Signal Processing
Control Systems

Projects

Quadcopter (Ongoing)
Snakebot
Self Balancing Object Tracking Robot

Srikrishna S

SAC Coordinator

Computational Geometry
Path and Motion Planning
Multi-Robot Systems

Projects

Soccer Robots (Ongoing)
Roboat
Maze Solving Robot

Swatthi Vijay Sanker

Member

Computer Vision
Machine Learning

Projects

PEPPER (Ongoing)
UXO - The Minesweeper
Object Follower with Obstacle Avoidance

Vidyaa

SAC Coordinator

Control Systems
Mobile Robotics
Neural Networks

Projects

PEPPER (Ongoing)
Upper Limb rehabilitation device
UXO - The Minesweeper
PID Controller

Abdur Rahman Kalim

Member

Control
Image Processing
Deep Learning

Projects

PEPPER (ongoing)
Ball following Self Balancing Robot

Deepak S V

Member

Embedded Systems
Electronics
Control
Communication
Image Processing

Projects

PEPPER (Ongoing)
RF Synced Indoor Ultrasonic GPS

Dharun Chagarlamudi

Member

Machine Learning
Image Processing
Mechanics

Projects

Soccer Robots (Ongoing)

Harshith Vignesh

Member

Embedded systems
Image Processing
Machine Learning

Projects

Soccer Robots (Ongoing)

Himadri Poddar

Member

Image Processing
Control Systems
Embedded Systems

Projects

PEPPER (Ongoing)
Pick and place 3 DOF arm using Image Processing

Jinesh R

Member

Control Robotics
Mechanics

Projects

Biped (Ongoing)

Koushik Kumaran

Member

Computer Vision
Embedded Systems

Projects

Soccer Robots (Ongoing)

Mohd Aquif

Member

Mobile Robotics

Projects

Ballbot (Ongoing)

Nitish Gudapati

Member

Mechanics
Control Systems
Machine Learning
Image Processing
Swarm Robotics

Projects

PEPPER (Ongoing)
Leader-Follower Robots

R Mukesh Kanna

Member

Embedded Systems
Mobile Robotics

Projects

Ballbot (Ongoing)

Sarthak Narayan

Member

Deep Learning
Machine Learning
Computer Vision

Projects

PEPPER (Ongoing)
Object Flow pattern drawing and recognition system